Address by the President to the participants of the Second Meeting of the Secretaries of Security Councils of the Member States of the Organization of Turkic States
Distinguished Secretaries of Security Councils!
Distinguished Secretary General!
Distinguished members of delegations!
I sincerely welcome all participants of the Second Meeting of Secretaries of Security Councils of the Member States of the Organization of Turkic States gathered in the city of Tashkent, one of the centers of the Turkic civilization.
At the outset, I would like to express in your person my deep respect for my colleagues, the Heads of the Member States of the Organization of Turkic States, and convey my sincere appreciation for the support of Uzbekistan’s presidency.
The dynamically growing potential and standing of the Organization of Turkic States is vivid evidence of the strength of our friendship and cohesion, that together we are capable of achieving tangible and significant results.
The outcomes of the historic summit in Samarkand marked a new chapter in the development of the Organization. A number of important agreements were adopted, including the simplification of trade and customs procedures as well as the establishment of the Investment Fund.
Over the past year, under Uzbekistan’s presidency in the Organization of Turkic States, significant and multifaceted work has been carried out, and our cooperation has further expanded and gained new dynamics.
Over 30 major events have already taken place so far, covering all areas and spheres of multilateral cooperation.
A particular attention has been paid to the institutional reform of our Organization, the creation of a “space of new economic opportunities”, strengthening transport connectivity, and enhancing cooperation in the sphere of food security.
As part of our presidency, a number of important meetings took place, in particular the meetings of heads of ministries and agencies of the economy, trade, health, education, space, energy, and special services of our countries.
For the first time, the Alisher Navoi Prize, established to award outstanding figures for their contribution to the development of the Turkic world in the fields of science, culture, and art, has been presented. Uzbekistan became a full member of the International Organization of Turkic Culture. The 30th anniversary of the establishment of TURKSOY was solemnly marked.
We will steadily work to maximize the use of the Organization’s reserves and increase the integration potential of the Turkic countries in all spheres.
Dear participants!
This meeting is one of the key events on the Organization’s agenda, as the joint work of responsible agencies in identifying ways of addressing contemporary security challenges and ensuring the stable development of our countries takes on special significance.
This format serves as an excellent platform to discuss topical security issues and jointly develop responses to common challenges and threats in the current turbulent world.
We highly commend the fruitful outcomes of the first meeting of the Secretaries of the Security Councils of the OTS Member States, held in Ankara last year.
I am convinced that the mechanism of multilateral cooperation at the level of the Secretaries of Security Councils of the Turkic-speaking countries will bring the security dialog in the OTS region to a completely new level.
Distinguished heads and members of delegations!
This meeting is taking place in the midst of a complex international situation. The world today is undergoing a fundamental transformation with hardly foreseeable and even unpredictable consequences.
The lack of trust and mutual understanding is acutely felt at the international level. The traditional challenges to global and regional security are intensifying, and new threats are emerging.
In this regard, a particular responsibility falls upon the bodies and agencies that you oversee.
The agenda of your meeting is comprehensive; topical issues that require cooperative decisions and collective actions are at the center of the agenda.
Today, you have a wide range of topical issues to discuss, related to joining efforts in combating terrorism, extremism, and radicalization of youth, cybercrime, drug trafficking, the activities of cross-border criminal groups, as well as emergency response.
I wish a productive discussion and the development of new proposals and initiatives that will enhance the effectiveness of cooperation in addressing the existing security challenges of our countries and the region.
Welcome to Uzbekistan!
May your stay in our country be substantial and productive!