Construction Projects in Namangan Considered
In 2017, on the initiative of the President, a school of creativity, a park and the museum of Iskhokhon Ibrat were built in Turakurgan district.
In 2021, during a meeting with Namangan voters, Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed the creation of a foreign language university named after our ancestor Jadid. This proposal also became a reality – the institution opened in Turakurgan in 2022.
There is a faculty of world languages, 6 departments and 16 fields of study in the institution. There are currently 1,523 students studying in two courses. It is planned to increase the number of students in the future.
To this end, a new university campus is being built on a 5-hectare site in New Namangan.
The President was informed about the progress of the construction work.
At present, a thousand seat teaching building, a gymnasium and a canteen have been built. It is planned to put them into operation in August this year. The next stages will see the construction of a student dormitory and another educational building.
The President also saw a presentation on the construction stages of New Namangan.
Construction of the town began two years ago. To date, multi-storey buildings for 2,764 apartments have been built and another 648 houses are under construction.
The city is designed for 200 thousand inhabitants. There will be kindergartens, schools, other social facilities and an industrial zone. The “New Uzbekistan” park will also be created here.
The President noted that the city should be comfortable, safe and provide quality service, in a word, become the embodiment of the “smart city” concept. In this regard, instructions were given for the detailed development of the project and for strengthening the quality control of the work.