Namangan International Airport Oppportunities to be Expanded
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Namangan International Airport modernization project.
The way from the Fergana Valley to other regions of our country is through mountain passes, and trains are not available in all directions. Therefore, life itself dictates the need to improve the infrastructure of the airport, which will give a strong boost to the development of business, transport services and tourism.
As part of the project, it is planned to build a cargo terminal, catering and refuelling complexes and other service buildings. It is also planned to increase the capacity of the passenger terminal to 1,000 people per hour. The cargo terminal will increase capacity in the areas of business, export and transit.
In addition, the project provides for the renovation of the fleet of special equipment, which will allow for the reception and maintenance of aircraft of any type.
The President gave instructions to increase the efficiency of the airport, stressing the need to increase the number of local and international flights and to make full use of logistical opportunities. One of the main objectives should be to ensure the affordability of air tickets.
Following his trip to Namangan region President Shavkat Mirziyoyev returned to Tashkent.